5 Serious Diseases Can Be Caused by Brain Injury Says the VA
[…] The determination of the severity level is based upon the traumatic brain injury symptoms at the time of injury or shortly thereafter, rather than at the current level of functioning.  The VA will not require that the traumatic brain injury meet all the criteria listed under a certain severity level in order to classify the TBI at that severity level.  If a TBI meets the criteria relating to loss of consciousness, post traumatic amnesia or Glasgow Coma Scale in more than one severity level, then the VA ranks the TBI at the highest of those levels.

These are important findings.  Under 38 USC Section 1110, the Veterans’ Administration may only grant service connection “for disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty.”  Similarly, Section 1310(a) states, “when any veteran dies from a service connected or compensable disability, the secretary shall pay dependency and indemnity compensation to such veteran’s surviving spouse, children and parents.”