5 Serious Diseases Can Be Caused by Brain Injury Says the VA
[…] If a TBI meets the criteria relating to loss of consciousness, post traumatic amnesia or Glasgow Coma Scale in more than one severity level, then the VA ranks the TBI at the highest of those levels.

These are important findings.  Under 38 USC Section 1110, the Veterans’ Administration may only grant service connection “for disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty.”  Similarly, Section 1310(a) states, “when any veteran dies from a service connected or compensable disability, the secretary shall pay dependency and indemnity compensation to such veteran’s surviving spouse, children and parents.”  Section 3310(a) states “a disability which is proximately due or the result of a service connected disease or injury shall be service connected.  When service connection is thus established for a secondary condition, the secondary condition shall be considered a part of the original condition.”